Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Closet Collective respects your privacy.

Last Updated: February 23, 2016

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

The Information We Collect

Any information gathered by Kookopa, LLC. (doing business as Closet Collective and hereafter referred to as "Closet Collective", "we", "us", or "our")  is used to customize the Closet Collective experience, and is not shared or sold to any third parties, except as expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

When you register with us through the Site and become a Member and when you choose to post a Listing or Rent a Product, we will ask you for personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you ("Identity Information"). Identity Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, and home postal address, but does not include your credit card number or billing information. In order to process some of your transactions through the Site, we may also ask for your credit card number and other billing information ("Billing Information") (Identity Information and Billing Information together, "Personal Information"). If the address associated with a Listing you post matches that of your credit card billing address, that address would be considered Identity Information. Some Personal Information is required, like your name and email address, and other Personal Information is optional, like your date of birth. We use your Personal Information to provide the Service and administer your inquiries.

We collect Personal Information in connection with your registration to join the Service. You can register to join via the Site by completing the required forms. We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your Closet Collective Account profile (e.g., without limitation, zip code (on its own) and individual preferences or demographic information) ("Non-Identifying Information").

We use your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information) mainly to provide the Service, complete your transactions, and administer your inquiries.

Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your demographic information). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other Closet Collective Users (defined below) to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Service and to analyze and understand how our Site and Service are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

Closet Collective reserves the right to view private sites and private posts for the purposes of fixing issues, and to look for copyrighted or other inappropriate material. This will only be done as necessary and these posts will never be shared by anyone else.

Log Data

When you visit the Site, whether as a Member or a non-registered user just browsing (any of these, a "Closet Collective User"), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site, pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and the Service and for the Site's technical administration, to increase our Site’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Site to our visitors' needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information.

Cookies

Closet Collective is powered by Shopify and Shopfiy uses “Cookies” to make your experience using our Site easier. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site. Second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by Closet Collective Users and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and Service and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site may also place or read cookies on your browser. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Service.

Web Beacons 

Our Site may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our Site are used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Overview

The Site and Service can be used to facilitate the Listing and Renting of Products.

Public Information

When we use the phrase "public information" we mean the information you choose to make public, as well as information that is always publicly available.

Choosing to make your information public is exactly what it sounds like: anyone, including all Users of Closet Collective, will be able to see it.

Choosing to make your information public also means that this information:

- can be associated with you (i.e., your name, Listings, measurements, etc.) even off Closet Collective;

- can show up when someone does a search on Closet Collective or on a public search engine;

Information that is always publicly available

The types of information listed below are always publicly available, and are treated just like information you decided to make public.

- Listings

- Public Profile

At this time, you will not be able to select an audience when you post something. As a general rule, you should assume that any Listings made will be publicly available. While your Listing will be available to be viewed by anyone visiting the Site, your full name or identity will not be released with that Listing, unless you have otherwise agreed to it. This may be subject to change and Closet Collective will notify you with any changes to this policy.

Listings

If you post a Listing, we may publish that Listing publicly via the Site and may enable third parties to publish your Listing on their websites through the use of an HTML "widget".

If you request to make a booking via the Site and Service, Closet Collective will not share any Personal or Identifiable Information with the Lender. If the Lender accepts the Rental, the shipping name and address provided for the Rental will be shared with the Lender via the shipping label. The Lender name and return shipping address will also be shared with the Borrower in the case of a Return of an unworn item. In no event is a Borrower's Billing Information shared with a Lender.

If you order a product via the Site or Service, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as a credit card number and expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information

We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site-related services (e.g., without limitation, product delivery, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, fraud detection services relating to the activity of Closet Collective Users and improvement of the Site's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site and Service are used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information; if they do, this access is only so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also provide Personal Information to our business partners or other trusted entities for the purpose of providing you with information on goods or services we believe will be of interest to you. You can, at any time, opt out of receiving such communications.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement; Guarantee Program

Closet Collective cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Closet Collective or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials and to our insurance services providers as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to protect the property and rights of Closet Collective or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Business Transfers

Closet Collective may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

All Members may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile through their Account page or by contacting us at Contact Us. If you would like us to cancel your Closet Collective Account, it can be canceled through your Account page. We will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have any legal obligation or a legitimate business reason to retain the information contained in your Closet Collective Account.

Our Commitment To Data Security

Closet Collective is very concerned with safeguarding your information. Closet Collective uses third party service provider Braintree to process billing. We never store any billing information including credit card data. Braintree is a validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider. Braintree is on Visa's Global Compliant Provider List and MasterCard's SDP List. Braintree never stores raw magnetic stripe, card validation code (CAV2, CID, CVC2, CVV2), or PIN block data. Storage of this data is prohibited by the PCI DSS. Cardholder data is stored at Braintree using one of the most advanced encryption methods available. They use multiple encryption keys which are stored on different physical servers. A data thief would not be able to make use of information stolen from a database without also having the key. The data store where cardholder data is kept cannot be connected to via the internet.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Closet Collective, will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Closet Collective. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your Closet Collective Account ID or login password in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov.

Notifications

We also use your Personal Information to contact you with Closet Collective newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that we may also use your Personal Information to contact you with information related to your use of the Service; you may not opt out of these notifications.

Child Protection

We do not offer services to, or target, persons under the age of 13. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will purge any information we receive from people we believe to be children under 13 from our database and cancel the corresponding accounts.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access some of your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by logging in and "Editing" your account. If you would like to edit any information other than what is allowable on the My Account page, please Contact Us and let us know what you would like changed.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. The main form of identity management is your e-mail address. Please always use a valid and up-to-date e-mail address.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us e-mail at info@closetcollective.com or contact us via the site at Contact Us

Search our store